Recent casesBy James J. Ahern & Thomas M. MoranTraffic Laws and Courts, October 2005Recent traffic cases and cases of interest.
[…] Contesting a suspension for possession or use of a fake driver’s licenseBy Chris E. FreeseGeneral Practice, Solo, and Small Firm, August 1999The Illinois Vehicle Code provides in section 6-206 (a)(10) that: "The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person."